Weekly Challenges

Weekly Challenges!!

Hey Campers! This is where you can learn and track the weekly challenges that we have for you. For those of you needing a refresher on the rules (ahem, why weren’t you listening), here they are:

First, every single day has a few Standard Challenges, that are the same every single day. Do these challenges, and your team gets points. Standard Challenges are:

  1. Everybody wash their hands 5 times during the day.
  2. Whichever camper has the lowest temperature in the morning. Only one team wins this each day.
  3. Everybody on your team has a good GREAT day.
  4. You must answer the Riddle Of The Day (ROD).
  5. Imagine you are a photographer for National Geographic. Take pictures of the wildlife you see. More pictures + more wildlife = more points.
  6. Pick up any trash you see. The team with the most trash by the end of the camp day on Thursday, wins!

Each day also has Unique Daily Challenges, for just those days. One example might be- who can make a human pyramid the tallest. Do these Unique Daily Challenges on this day, and you get points.

Finally, on Thursday, we have a Super Duper Supreme Challenge. This one event can make or break the whole week. After camp on Thursday, we will tally up the points, crown a WINNER, and announce it to everyone on Friday.

Every Task can earn you up to 100 points, every day. There is also a maximum bonus of 250 points available for some extreme creativity.

The winning team will win prizes, and have a whole day to celebrate together. Plus, their counselor gets to carry around the Bobble Head of Champions all next week!

While cheating is discouraged, creativity is ENcouraged. Make sure you come back to this page often to see how the competition is shaping up. Good Luck, and may the best team come in second place.

Wait, but how do we know who actually did these things? Easy! For a lot of things, you just need to take a picture or video for proof. Your counselor will keep track and record things when you have accomplished a task. He or She or They will turn everything in at the end of each day, and into the magic recording books it goes!

Week 10- August 10

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
TikToking bulldogs5305973754001902
Flying Sugar Plums00000
The Skiers74569655001991
00000
Warrior Donut Huskies254260400851
Exploding Unicorns225000225
Lightening Anacondas6158985158502878
Farting Tacos670000670
Exploding Chicken Bananas68580770012253417
Farting Nukes54001000640
Rafting Koalas845921110011904056
Disagreeables104510638508253783
I Dunno What Becky…..100000100
Screaming Manatees5000050
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Sloth ImpressionName the Most MammalsMime Challenge: SkateboardingLip Sync Battle
Van YogaTarzan SwingFinish the Joke: “Why did the Camper Cross the Road?”Photo Caption: #ClassicAjax
Dizzy BaseballCounselor ImpressionWolf HowlShowcase a Talent
Invent a ChallengeInvent Covid TagBring Rosie A GiftDraw Danny
Homemade SunglassesCrab Walk Around the VanVan Haiku“We Deserve More Points” – A Poem
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

The Final Week has begun, and you guys are crushing it! The Competition is tight, with many five teams all very close…. for second place. Somehow the Disagreeables managed to agree on their desire to win this week. They are out front with a nice lead, thanks to consistency, and a clever challenge of getting the Disagreeables to agree! Impressive! There were many fantastic challenge creations, with extra bonus points going to the Running Head Stand, the Trust Fall that didnt work, new Dance Craze, and the Best Fort / Fishing Pole combo. The Skiers put on an extra special Sloth Display, eating leaves while climbing a tree! That’s some commitment! Keep up the creativity and more bonus points will flow. Great job teams!

Tuesday

Another activity filled day brings the Disagreeables another step closer to winning the weekly challenges. They accomplished all the challenges, and now have a comfortable lead with two days remaining. Although, I had to disagree on some of their “mammals” being “real.” ET??? Come on. He is clearly a lizard person. It was very impressive to see a Tarzan Swing from an actual tree, almost impressive as the wounded deer call that team ECB gave out during their Tarzan Swing. I am not sure how The Lightening Anacondas had time to swing at all with all the spot on Counselor Impressions they made. Great job everyone!

Wednesday

The competition is heating up! The Disagreeables manages a no-show on a vital Wednesday, allowing the Rafting Koalas a chance to gain, and pass them in the standings! Several other teams made some huge gains as well, and now there are 6 teams within a few hundred points for the win. TikToking Bulldogs surged onto the scene with a massive 3 in 1 day haul, pushing them into relevance. Can they repeat their performance for the ultimate dark horse win? If they can skateboard in water, what can’t they do? Other action on Wednesday revealed some great jokes (…to poop on Danny’s lawn!), a shocking number of free form Haikus, and some very nice gifts for Rosie. Thursday brings one last chance for a points score, with a Lip Sync Super Challenge headlining the list. I wonder if the Rafting Koalas can out-do their inspiring 80’s dance video that was a surprise highlight of Wednesday.

Thursday

What a finish! What a great day. What a great week. What a great camp! So many teams pushed hard for the end, and the competition really came down to a few points here and a few points there. In the end, the winning team was consistent and creative and a little outrageous and a lot of fun. We will get to them in a second, but first, congrats to the Warrior Donut Huskies for putting out some of the most energetic and emphatic Lip Syncs I have ever seen. You girls and guys were killing it and earned huge bonus points for the effort. Then there was the Lightening Anacondas, who showcased not only there fort building skills (insane) but also there MTV Cribs style narration of incredible fort. I love the creativity and fun youhad with it. Bonus points awarded. On to the overall podium of the week… In third place, with a dominating final day and the best Lip Syn submission that had choreography and singing and props and all out awesomeness- ECB! In Second place, the early leaders of the competition slipped at the end but impressed with a powerful poem about me (thats my favorite person!), the Disagreeables! And your Grand Champions, with over 4000 points, is a team who kept plugging away and adding points, did a Lip Sync about horses, in front of horses, exploded a watermelon, and most importantly pooped on Danny’s lawn… the RAFTING KOALAS!!!! Congrats to everyone, and thanks for such fun!

Week 9- August 3

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Yamcult00000
Flying Sugar Plums400000400
Shooting Stars100000100
Baby Yoda the 2nd4004253003001425
Cheetahs Rule!!77510020001075
Warrior Penguins1002500125
Lightening Anacondas3755371947512309179
Team Chaos3025206467511606924
Deep Fried Chicken Nuggetz1252250300650
Potato Squad8455256009752975
Expired Potatoes25250050
The Golden Pickles6528971001001749
Team TBD1002000200500
Spectacular Trevor Noah’s Sandals4252002002001025
Scavenger HuntTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Team Super Hero PhotoPhoto Caption #Oops!Draw a Map of USAMemory Game
Outdoor BowlingBuild Mini StonehengeStatue Of Liberty ImpressionImpression of Your Mom
Cry Like a Newborn BabyDo a Cow “Call”Interview News Report of Your ActivitySomething that Starts with “Z”
Cartwheel90 Second Wall SitKids Vs Counselor Pushup ContestHighest Stack of Water Bottles
Run 100 Yards, While DizzyDrink Water with Just ElbowsDraw A Picture With Your ToesPut On & Take Off Jacket, While Dizzy
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

First of all, how are SO MANY of you SO GOOD at running while dizzy?!?! I saw no falls or swerves or anything. Its like your brains are so permanently used to being weird that dizzy had no effect. Whew, okay, that’s out of my system. Great job to everybody for a great first day! The Lightening Anacondas had a particularly impressive baby cry turned to tantrum. Hope that little guy got a nap! Also a big shout out to RLSP for their Bowling technique, using bottles to test their skills. Way to go! Keep up the great work collecting trash, I saw some incredible numbers! Wow. So far, its a tight race, lots of teams want that prize.

Tuesday

What a trashy week! Lots of teams are getting those challenges done, and getting them done with style. A few teams, however, are also picking up trash. Lots of trash. Its making the difference. Anacondas have over 1400 each day, Team Chaos has over 1600, the Flying Sugar Plums have picked up 200 pieces… and that’s IT, no other challenges! You guys rock! Thanks for cleaning up! As for the other challenges, I saw an impressive human Stonehenge, to scale. I saw people falling in water and stuck sideways on a picnic table. I saw a lot of people pour water on themselves trying to drink water! Way to go everybody, keep up the great efforts. With Trash collecting no longer an option, the question is, can Team Chaos make up the lost ground?

Wednesday

Without the chance of a trash tally, this race looks all but wrapped up. The Lightening Anacondas have a 2500 point lead with one day to go! If anyone has a shot at overtaking them, its Team Chaos, who continue to submit quality challenges. They beat their counselors in two pushup contests, and did some pushups one handed! Meanwhile the Potato Squad has fought their way into third place with the help of some impressive drawing skills on the map of USA. It belongs in an atlas! Nice artwork. We will see if some teams have been keeping their cards close, waiting for a late week push, but it is going to take something special to take this title away.

Thursday

As the week concludes, there can be no doubt as to who the champions are- The LIGHTENING ANACONDAS. They not only collected an incredible amount of trash (thank you) but also completed basically every challenge, and did it with style! They crushed! They even won the super memory challenge! Great job team, for a complete and dominating win. I have to give a special shout out to the Deep Fried Chicken Nuggetz who certainly do seem to be having a GREAT day, as well as Baby Yoda the 2nd who went from 25 points to over 1400 in a single day thanks to an impressive late week push. Most importantly, I want to say that those were all around some amazing impressions of your moms. All the moms seem so kind and friendly and warm. You must love them a lot! Look closely at the incredible z tan line in the picture below, and great job everybody.

Week 8- July 27

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Jumbo Moist Beverages5755455255202165
Flying Sugar Plums00000
Shooting Stars00000
Kidz Rule!!!00000
Flightless Chocobocolates6046783155402137
Pinkzilla6276346009672828
Thor and Miles00000
Sparkly Strong Ponies115000115
Fully Loaded Tacos1000010
Team Extra Toppings110000110
Exploding Spaghetti Samurai Turtles410945158213054242
No Name1000010
Gold Diggers1000010
Lil Blue Birdz115000115
Scavenger HuntTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Team PhotoTeam FlagExtreme Team PhotoScavenger Hunt
Rain DanceAnimal PoopWear as Many Layers as PossibleJump Over Water
Worlds Worst Sword FightDescribe Your Activity, In Pig LatinEveryone’s Head in Water at Same TimePhoto With Entire Team in Air
Build a Dream CatcherFind A ThroneBest MustacheWrite a Poem About Why You Deserve Bonus Points
Impression of Mario BrothersMake A Crown For Your CounselorSilent Impression of CounselorMake a Wig out of Nature
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

We have a close start to this week, with lots of teams in contention. I have a feeling that the Scavenger Hunt at the end will be a game changer for many teams! Until then, huge props to the Flightless Chocobocolates for their creativity in “Making it Rain” and bringing in those dollar dollar bills yall! Meanwhile, the Jumbo’s Moist Beverages through down an impressive sword fight, using sword carrying swordsman to battle it out in a terrible kind of way. Between that, and their spot on Mario impression, it has propelled them to the lead with a strong 475 points. Pinkzilla is waiting in the wings, only 50 points back. Lots of points still to earn, and lots of fun to be had!

Tuesday

A BIG Day from ESST sees them jump from third to first, and comfortably. With a High Waving Flag and a regal pose on a throne, they checked off as many boxes as possible. 115 pieces of trash earned a sizeable bonus as well. The Jumbo Moist Beverages put in some quality work, with an impressive rain dance and surprise excitement at the prospect of animal poop! Olivia must be loving her amazing crown, but is hoping for more than a third place finish from her team. Of course, Pinkzilla is holding on to second by the slimmest of margins in an all around tight battle. A strong day could vault anyone into the lead, even someone not on the board!

Wednesday

With one day left to go, ESST has made some separation and look like the ones to beat. They had a massive Wednesday, scoring almost 1500 points behind their strong trash tally, hilarious counselor impression, and consistency. You do all the challenges, you bound to get points. It looked like the Flightless Chocobocolates were going to put up a challenge, after adding lots of late points to their Monday and Tuesday tallies… but then nothing on Wednesday! What happened? Are you guys okay? Did you get kidnapped by aliens? Perhaps another surprise rally is in store. With Thursday left, and a high scoring Scavenger Hunt ahead, its still literally anyone’s game!

Thursday

The results are in, and the scavenger hunt was tiiiiight. In third place, with 220 points, PINKZILLLA. Second goes to Jumbo Bevs with 245, and the winner with 250 points, goes to ESST. Surprisingly, Chocobocolates never sent in scavenger results, and the loss was their downfall, as they fell out of the overall podium by only 30 points! Once again, the Jumbo Moist Beverage team used the tactic of “delay delay delay and surprise, here are the challenges!” ESST went with the winning strategy of “lets do evvvvvverything.” While Pinkzilla (second overall) went with the “Hot and Cold” method- submitting lots of points for had washing and having fun, but forgetting on some days to do any challenges. There are many ways to try to win, but only one winner. Congrats ESST for a dominating week.

Week 7- July 20

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Team Isaac1000010
Flying Sugar Plums1000010
Shooting Stars6103257002001835
Kidz Rule!!!1000010
Pizza Eating Fire Dragons30010000400
Bag of Screaming Goats85410004758621979
Disney Sidekicks110000110
Deadly Dumbos745000745
The Farts of Darkness1000010
Farting Puppies1051223929559807225
We Make Oliver Bald5777747453502446
No Name4003003001001100
Exploding Dino Nuggets110487012607413975
Party Van6602002004001460
Build a Raft that Someone Can Float onTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Team FlagTeam CheerSay All Your Team’s Names, With Water in Your MouthBuild a Raft that Someone Can Float on
Hop on 1 Leg Around the VanPerform a Magic TrickSilently Debate: “Cake is Better than Cookies”Balance a Book on your Head, and Walk Around the Van
Imitation of a BallerinaSplint Your Own “Sprained Ankle”Build a FortEat Lunch with no Thumbs
Write a Limerick About SummerTell a Joke About Your CounselorDraw a Picture of Your Counselor, While BlindfoldedCount 1-10 in Chinese
Throw a Ball Back and Forth 10X, With Your Non Dominant HandPhoto Contest: #FavoriteNapSpotDress in the Same Color ClothingExtreme Spiderman Pose
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

A new week brings a new competition, this time with increased stakes. It has been rumored that the winner this week gets to cut Oliver’s Hair! What a prize! I foresee a lot of action and a fierce challenge week. We kicked things off with some bonus points for many teams, but it didn’t stay close for very long. The Farting Puppies have a sizeable lead after Day 1 bolstered by their massive trash haul and by doing the little things like washing their hands. But the bag of Screaming Goats are hot on their heels, only a couple hundred back. In this competition, thats nothing. Lots of ball tossers, lots of ballerinas, and lots flags. The hardest challenge was the Limerick, and it seems a few teams need to re-learn what a Limerick actually is… Onwards to Tuesday and more challenges!

Tuesday

Wow! This week has turned exciting. After the most amazing, impossible, super star magic trick ever seen, the Bag of Screaming Goats jumped ahead with a nice bonus. Then, the Shooting Stars shoot out with a large cache of quality competitions (did you SEE that colorful flag). We Make Oliver Bald seems to be on a mission, doing everything they can to make Oliver Bald. But it may be over already. The Farting Puppies appear to be too strong. Not only are they accomplishing all the challenges, and doing a great job of it (bringing in an ambulance and appropriate emergency protocol for a sprained ankle), but they cleaned up an astounding 607 pieces of trash for 1200 bonus points! Thanks for making the world a cleaner place!

Wednesday

Is there no stopping The Farting Puppies! With another 411 pieces of trash, and their unstoppable drive to accomplish all the challenges, this team just keeps extending their lead. Even without the 2x trash bonus, they would have a 1000 point lead. It is pure domination! We do have a tight battle for second place, with 3 teams all within a couple hundred points. The Shooting Stars made some waves with all their beautiful Nat Geo pics, color coordinated outfits, and beautiful blindfolded drawings. Well done team! Meanwhile Make Oliver Bald keeps pouring in points, highlighted by an impressive battle royale silent debate. Who won? Nobody knows. Of course we cant forget the Bag of Screaming Goats, who are still hanging on to second place after a quiet Wednesday. Lets see what they have in store for Thursday!

Thursday

There should never have been any doubt, this week’s winners with an earth shattering new high score, is the Farting Puppies. They took a victory lap on Thursday, by their standards, “only” scoring a comfortable 980 points, but they had it all wrapped up and will now enjoy the fruits of the hard work. CUT THAT HAIR! Extra props must be handed to the Party Van- for their extremely extreme spiderman pose; the Bag of Screaming Goats- for being the only team to submit a raft photo, for catching a fricking snake, and for coming in a hard earned second place; the Exploding Dino Nuggets, for their late points surge; and the Shooting Stars, for their expertly captured Nat Geo Photos. Awesome week everybody! Goodbye Oliver’s Hair!

Week 6- July 13

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Bucket Hats1801401500470
Flying Sugar Pups00000
Shooting Stars00000
Team Hybrid00000
Team Jungle Adventure00000
Tie Dye Adventure 00000
Avengers00000
Party Peeps4173753502001342
Deadly Cucumbers93696029502191
The Warrior Penguins95875410055683285
Thiccccccccc Bois152200175100627
Burrito Barbarians (BBs)010000100
Insert Team Name Here00000
The Elevated Ones1001000255455
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT Day
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Team FlagTeam CheerSteal Another Team’s FlagMake a Music Video for the Song “Happy” by Pharrell Williams
Create a New Ajax BadgeMake a Grass SkirtGive Someone a TattooMake a “Bigfoot” Print or Track
Sing Your Favorite Disney SongMake Portrait of Your CounselorMake a Gift for LizBuild a Rocket out of Nature
Hold Your Breathe the LongestMake a Treasure Map for the Next Group on your ActivityTie Everyone’s Shoelaces Together (No Touching!)Make an Ajax “Brochure”
Make a TeepeeAct out a Fairy-Tale in 4 Scenes, no TalkingNo Hands Push-UpPhoto with the Caption: “This is Where the Trouble Started”
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

A slow sleepy Monday brought a slow sleepy start to the competition this week. We saw some strong lunged kids hold their breath and use their creativity juices to make a few banners and badges. Most impressively the Best Team Ever had the foresight to look ahead in the week, and paint their flag on a stone. Will anyone be able to steal it come Thursday? For now, they are still chasing the Deadly Cucumbers and their Deadly to the Ears Singing. Teams have poured in points at the end of the week, let’s see how things unfold here.

Tuesday

After the second day of competition, we have a strong leader. The Deadly Cucumbers have acted out a powerful rendition of Cinderella, moving everyone to tears, while still finding the time to bury treasure! I hope its a video of their fairy tale, that would be the best treasure of all. In the mean time, the Warrior Penguins managed to build a teepee village AND a full size, habitable teepee. These little engineers are on their way with some serious bonus points. Quality always helps, but you also need quantity to keep pace in this fierce battle for camp champs.

Wednesday

A challenging day brought a grinding halt to the grind of challenges. We saw very little action on Wednesday. You needed stealth to steal a flag, kindness to provide a gift, dexterity to tie your shoelaces together. What we saw instead… some hard core dudes with hard core tattoos. Its anybodies game heading into Thursday.

Thursday

What a roller coaster of a week! After posting no points until the final day, the Warrior Penguins poured it on for the win. In the end, little things mattered most. They were the only team to get points for washing their hands, having a great day, picking up trash, and for giving Liz a gift! That gift gave them big bonus points (kindness is huuuuuge). We also saw a heated competition to steal flags, even flags we had not seen submitted for points. Great work to those mysterious pirates. Between all the tattoos, flag stealing, and pirate maps, there was certainly a lot of trouble this week. I wonder where it all started… The best and most impressive activity of the day has to go to those brave souls who attempted a no hands pushups. Bravo! Congrats to the Warrior Penguins, and good luck next week!

Week 5 – July 6

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Google Slides10041056111712954472
Power Puff Girls3501003500800
Bourgitos8001035112514004360
Exploding Fire Bubbles62010005256662811
Team Jungle Adventures00000
The Flying Sugar Plums00000
The Shooting Stars00000
Communist Yoshis00000
The Adventure Girls00000
Disney Princesses74810696908233330
The Farting Dragons775100010259503750
Red Onions03003005001100
Team Overkill85090095011323832
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT Day
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Team CheerTeam Banner / SignWrite a Poem about your Van“What NOT To Do” Safety Video for Your Activity
Haiku About RosieMake a NecklaceShow off a Unique TalentSing in the Rain
Invent a Silly WalkDo an Impression of OliverSpell Ajax with Your Bodies (No Touching!)Make a Homemade Fishing Pole
Best Covid SculptureBest Photo for #EverythingsAnAjaxAdventureMake a Shadow PuppetMake a Tower out of Nature
Mime PerformanceBest CannonballMake A Captain’s Hat for your CounselorDance like your Favorite Bug
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

A slow start to the week…. unless you are the Avengers! Scoring points all across the board, they jump out to a promising lead by doing all the challenges this on Monday. With that statement, they appear to be scaring the competition into submission. Let’s see how the other teams respond. There was a lot of team spirit on Monday, with great cheers and great smiles. That could be enough to rally a team to victory. But honestly, if Thanos couldn’t beat the Avengers, who can?

Tuesday

Ladies and Gentlemen, we have a new leader! Perhaps the Avengers were feeling the weight of their name. They changed back to their alter-egos (The Google Slides) and heroically let the Bourgitos jump into the lead! Bourgitos certainly feel confident, they ended the day calling out their intention of taking the lead. Lots of teams received bonus points today- for excellent artsy photos and a whole movie dedicated to the unforgettable Oliver. Creativity and effort go a long way in this competition! Let’s not forget the Exploding Fire Bubbles who are just a little back in third place, but show up strong when they jump to the challenges. Great job on that movie! It looks like you guys are having a great time at camp, #EverythingsAnAjaxAdventure.

Wednesday

We had a lot of action on Wednesday! The Farting Dragons jumped onto the scene with points all across the board, forcing the Exploding Fire Bubbles to scrape together more points to keep their hold on third place. There were submissions for signs and songs and adventures earlier in the week in this back and forth battle. Meanwhile, at the top, Bourgitos kept throwing shade until they woke up the Google Slides beast. Latent points again proving invaluable, Google Slides erased their Tuesday deficit to take back the lead. It will be a high octane finish with one day to go. The two top teams submitted two unforgettable van poems, one in iambic-FRICKING-pentameter, the other painting a vivid picture of being trapped in grandma’s house, errr, the van. Of course, special recognition must also go the the Farting Dragons for an impressively flexible AJAX sign. Let’s see what Thursday brings for this week’s conclusion!

Thursday

This week has to go down as the greatest competition in the history of Ajax weekly competitions, if not the greatest competition in the entire world, ever, of all time. It was that thrilling. So many teams with so many points and so much creativity. Huge props go out to Team Overkill, in third place, who managed to complete and submit all their points on the final day of the competition and score and INSANE 3832 points! They worked hard (could it be the prospect of earning candy?) to fight their way to the podium, completing every challenge with excitement. Of course, we also saw strong late pushes from the Disney Princess and the Farting Dragons who ended just off the podium. Great job to the Exploding Fire Bubbles for dominating Trash Tally with 233 pieces! In the end, the Google Slides just never let up. Everyday they met the challenges, and never showed an opening to be overtaken. Their final day interpretive bug dance, showing the hatching of a caterpillar simply had no rivals. Bourgitos earned their own bonus points with a strong “sendiest councilor” submission, but it wasnt enough. Google Slides win by just over 100 points, with the difference being the trash tally!

Week 4 – June 29

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Bougie Eis00000
Baby Yoda Mountain Goats in Quarantine68080067516613816
Shooting Stars00000
Anti Polar Fish00000
Communist Yoshis00000
Beat Boxin’ Bears68465010001434
The USA Cool Kids00000
MAASLA300300200125925
Shaggy Tizzies00000
Flightless Nacho Cheese175100534100909
Shapeshifting Gummy Bears7907004001001990
Potatoes00000
T-Rexes1015885119412094303
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT Day
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Design a Pair of SunglassesTeam CheerHoliday Dress UpScavenger Hunt
Invent a Joke About CampLongest HandstandMost Words Using the Letters ” E, R, B, S, A, T, V, O, L”Best Counselor Hairdo
Race a Car, on FootMake a Sculpture of DannySolve a MysteryJump out of the Deepest Water
Name the Most ReptilesVan YogaPine Cone BaseballTie a Dragon Bowline
Dance with a MermaidCapture a NinjaLasso your CounselorMost Rhymes without Stopping
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

This week’s Challenge jumped off to a great start. There was lots of creativity and lots of smarts. The T-Rexes were able to name a whopping 30 reptiles, earning a sizable bonus to start their week right. Meanwhile, the two bears teams- Beat Boxing and Gummy, each had hilarious jokes! Why do campers like egg games? BECAUSE THEY ARE EGG-CELLENT. Amazing! Keep up the fun campers, lets see how the week plays out.

Tuesday

The T-Rexes showed today that being older, doesn’t mean being any less fun. With a stirring team cheer and an impressively accurate sculpture of Danny- in size at least- the T-Rexes gained some separation from the rest of the pack. Let’s see if their little arms can keep things up for the rest of the week, with lots more competition to go. They will need all their strength to hold off the Beat Boxin Bearz, who proved no van is too small for yoga. Keep it up everyone!

Wednesday

What a staggeringly exciting day! To Kick things off, we had the Baby Yoda Mountain Goats pour in some late challenges. They jumped into the fray with energy and commitment and passion, earning tons of extra bonus points in the competition. They had costumes for Earth day, and a kid lead full yoga session in the van, include upside down crab feet! The Beat Boxin Bearz seemed to disappear after a good start to the week, perhaps they will have some late week points to add to their tally, they are still in the running for a big win! Bonus points went to the Flightless Nacho Cheese team for their incredible game of pinecone baseball. They were cracking that pinecone almost out of the park! Of course, the T-Rexes are still in a commanding lead, helped by finding a staggering 96 words in the competition! Great job you nerds! One more day tomorrow, lets see who can win! And oooooh, the Nat Geo pics. Lovely

Thursday

The Baby Yoda Mountain Goats in Quarantine have a new strategy in the quest to win the weekly challenges- wait till the end to submit their points! They racked up huge points with a massive trash tally score (253 pieces), and formidable scavenger hunt (305). Their late game push was impressive, but ultimately fell short. Team T-Rex is our champion. They surged ahead on Monday and never looked back, with strong and consistent showings each and every day. They always wash hands and have fun. They seem to accomplish every single challenge thrown at them, and to cap it off, they dominated the scavenger hunt with a whopping 355 points! Congrats Team T-Rexes, you are the champs!

Week 3- June 22

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Sparkly Strong Puppies300000300
Dem Yeeterdawgz7001004301301360
Moldy Bananas109295497112084225
Bougie Eis00000
Terrific Ten00000
The Shooting Stars00000
Anti-Polar Fish00000
Communist Yoshis00000
Foshizzle Sizzlers00000
Question Box40001000500
Flightless Birds015000150
Team Candy6007357558802970
Dod Poop00000
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT Day
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Roll UP a HillInvent Social Distance TagLongest Flying Paper AirplaneTrivia Day!
Make an Exciting Team Count OffEveryone Make the Silliest FacesMake a Poem About your DayPrank Another Team
Recite the Alphabet BackwardsClimb the Smallest Tree15 Second Song, Using Natural InstrumentsHold a 1 Minute Plank
Everyone do 5 Pull UpsBe WizardsName All the Camp CounselorsTie a Bowline
Discover and Name a New AnimalPaint a Picture, on Your StomachBuild a SnowmanTake a Picture with Everyone (Including Counselors) In the Air
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

It was a slow start to the weekly competition. Only three teams send in points, but boy did those teams rock it! They had team spirit and fun, rolling up hills, doing mental alphabet gymnastics, and even attempting the dreaded pull ups! Did you hear? Dem Yeeterdawgz even spotted the elusive Griffper. I have a feeling we will see more points roll in later this week, otherwise it looks like we will see an absolute massacre at the hands of the Moldy Bananas. Good luck everyone, and remember- you need to send in photos of your Nat Geo awards.

Tuesday

We have a race! Team Candy came soaring into the competition today, with points for Monday AND Tuesday. They are going to have to try hard to overcome the Moldy Bananas, but if anyone can do it, its Team Candy. On Monday they showed off their strength with some one handed pull ups. And have you see their creativity? They combined two challenges by making a social distance tag game by BEING wizards! Two tasks, one great game. That is not to discount the Moldy Bananas who seem to accomplish everything and anything we throw at them. Hope everyone had fun out there, climbing little trees, painting faces, and fighting covid!

Wednesday

What a great day for snowmen! No snow, no problem. There were snowman made of gravel, backpacks, people, and paint. There were lots of smart kids showing off their brain muscles- making poems and some how naming ALL the counselors. Great job everybody. Extra impressive effort for the Team Candy, who hung their paper airplane to their van and sent it for a world record ride! Keep up the creativity everyone. With one day left, it looks like the Moldy Bananas have this all but wrapped up. Team Candy is within striking distance, but the Moldy Bananas are just too consistent. They win points more consistently than Michael Jordan! We have seen bigger comebacks, and with one day left, anything is possible…

Thursday

Week three is in the books! After an exciting final competition, the Moldy Bananas proved they are the supreme champions this week. They pranked awesome, they collected trash awesome, they flat our had a great time! Don’t get me wrong, it looks like Dem Yeetergawgz know how to have a good time, they make hand games look gooood. As the competition started heating up, it looked like Team Candy might make a run for it. Team Candy dominated in the Trivia contest, beating the Moldy Bananas 43-29! It wasn’t enough. Take a bow Moldy Bananas. Enjoy your prize, and a week of bragging rights. Check out the trivia page for all the answers to the trivia questions!

Week 2- June 15

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
Bougie Eis030000300
Terrific Ten00000
The Shooting Stars00000
Anti-Polar Fish00000
Sexy Salmon Acquaintances9001100105017364786
Foshizzle Sizzlers00000
Sparkly Strong Unicorns1150995102514744644
Team Sopris100065010259213596
The Explosions75082580013653740
Emily1002004000700
GRL PWR7504005501001800
Pork Fried Noodles00000
220 Calories00000
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT Day
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Do 500 sit-ups collectivelyDo your best impression of a counselorTalk in an accent all day longLip Sync Battle
Best fart noise!Name the capital of all 50 statesMake a boomerangMost Grass Stains
Walk like a robotMake a leaf collectionCrazy hat dayWhole team play floor is lava
Draw a picture of camp, while blindfoldedWheelbarrow race as a team!Bury somebodyAct like farm animals
Human PyramidBest face maskJuggle the most objectsMost countries that start with the letter A
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

Wow! The Challenge has really picked up steam this week, with several teams accomplishing everything thrown at them! Lots of pyramids (one was even covid-friendly), lots of robots, and LOTS of farts. This was a big day for baked beans enthusiasts. All the teams who sent in pictures received bonus points, especially the Sparkly Strong Unicorns who sent in Nat Geo photos, and picked up a whopping 66 pieces of trash! They are the team to beat this week. Great job everyone!

Tuesday

You guys were up to the challenge AGAIN today! So many great masks, so many leaf prints, so much hand washing. For me, the best part was the incredible impressions of the counselors. I learned a few things. First, Breezy LOVES friendship bracelets. Second, Oliver is on the phone A LOT. Finally, Christain is doing a great job keeping everyone safe! Great job to all you junior counselors in training! All the teams who sent in an impression received a bonus 150 points, with 3 more bonus points for ever state capital named. That means The Salmon Acquaintances crushed the bonus points! It was not enough to be the day’s best, as the Sparkly Strong Unicorns had a great day again, racking up 995 points! Any team that wants to beat them will need to bring something special.

Wednesday

Wow! The campers have been kicking it up a notch Every Single Day. The creativity is totally awes! I saw plants for hats, juggling water bottles, kids buried in backpacks, kids buried in hammocks. All this fun and adventure must come from the new campers from France, Australia, California, New Zealand, West Texas… Of course, special bonus points for the great picture of a deer- best Nat Geo photo so far, with a close second for the Polar Bears in Colorado Keep It up teams. This competition is growing fierce. Thanks to some late added points from yesterday, we have The Sexy Salmon Acquaintances a mere 90 points down to the Sparkly Strong Unicorns. Team Sopris and and Explosions are a little back, but still within striking distance for the win. Good Luck today for the last chance to gain points, and crown a champion!

Thursday

Wow! What a thrilling end to the week! So many teams pouring in so many points. We had bags and bags of trash collected. We had incredible wildlife photos, including wild puppies and wild children! We had long lists of alliterate countries (and a few states…). We had brave children surviving the dangers a lava filled floor- an inspiring display of strength and quick thinking. Most importantly, we had fantastic lip sync battles. Remember, the big challenge counts for more points, and it proved to be the deciding factor in this week’s challenge. The Sexy Salmon Acquaintances went to WORK on their Lip Sync. They crushed, with choreography and costumes and a full team getting into it. The Lip Sync challenge was just what they needed to jump ahead and claim the title for this week, passing by the dominant Sparkly Strong Unicorns. What a battle! The two teams were separated by about 120 points! Great job to all the participants, and good luck next week.

Week 1- June 8

TeamsMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayTotal
6 Humped Camels0003500
Terrific Ten0-500-5
Shooting Stars0-500-5
Penguin Squad5004008505002250
Greenie Weenies90080020001900
Strong Rainbow Bears5003005006501950
Shape Shifters010000100
Potato Beavers055000550
Wellasaj9007005006002700
Chicken Fried Rice Fried Becky40050040011002400
Caterpitters8505008007002850
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
Wash Hands 5X Wash Hands 5XWash Hands 5XWash Hands 5X
Lowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning TempLowest Morning Temp
GREAT Day
GREAT DayGREAT DayGREAT Day
ROD RODRODROD
Nat Geo Award
Nat Geo AwardNat Geo AwardNat Geo Award
Team Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash CanTeam Trash Can
Act out a camp activity that you are not doing today Catch a cloud and name itName all the Presidents of the USA (no internet!)Choreographed Team Dance Competition
Juggle the most objects you can findDo 500 Pushups colectivelyEverybody dress the same todaySkip a Rock 3 or More Times
Hold your Breathe the LongestAsk a stranger for directionsDirtiest KneesTouch the Moon
Create a no-touch handshakeDance like your favorite vegetableWho can do the longest handstand?Roll down a Hill
Find every color of the rainbow in nature!Do something nice for your counselorWalk on WaterEat a Smiley Face
This Week’s Challenges

Monday

Camp jumped off to a rabid start. It was fast paced, and exciting. So exciting, in fact, that everybody forgot to send in their points, pictures, and team names! Good on the Polar Fish for being the only team to actually pick and submit a name. BONUS POINTS!!

Tuesday

Another Camp day, and now the race has really begun. We have all the team names submitted. So I guess all the teams have started? But where have they gone? What have they done? The Mandleblatts suffered a mental breakdown and re-named themselves the Shooting Stars- Great Decision. The Shape Shifters must have gone on a wildlife safari and seem to have photographed the entire jungle! Bears, chipmunks, storks, ducks, OH MY! Wait, look at the Polar Fish! They are on a mission to clean up the world with all the trash they have gathered. Great job! The adventure never stops at Ajax. More tomorrow!

Wednesday

What a fun day! We had campers catching clouds, riding horses, seeing wildlife, adventuring (duh), wearing matching outfits, and… most importantly… doing nice things for their camp counselors. How cool is that? These guys and gals work hard to make summer fun, it is great to see the kids showing their appreciation. We have a clear dirty knees champion for today, sorry to the washing machine! I hope those cloud catchers didn’t catch a cold too, their is plenty more adventuring to do tomorrow!

Thursday

What a wild end to our camp challenge! We had pictures flooding in from everywhere, showcasing the incredible things that everyone accomplished this week. We saw moose! We held snakes! We did a flip into the river, and collected enough trash to fill a classroom! We even saved a camp counselor from a snowball attack (how nice). Great job to everyone’s hard efforts. Big shout out, and points points, to the Strong Rainbow Bears for collecting the most trash throughout the week. And an especially amazing job to the choreography of the YMCA dance troupe, AKA Chicken Fried Rice Fried Becky. You’re dance participation helped earn you the single day, highest score of the week! Alas, it was too little, too late. The Polar Fish Caterpitters, with their consistency, were just too fun, outgoing, and awesome to beat! Congratulations to the Caterpitters!